Catalog > Frankincense, Wild
Frankincense, Wild

Frankincense, Wild
#852 Frankincense, Wild
Price:   $50.00
Qty:    

Frankincense Essential Oil

Boswellia Neglecta harvested wild from Kenya, Africa

This is our Frankincense Steam Distilled Essential Oil from the Oleoresin. Herbal Folk Traditional uses for Frankincense include cosmetics, digestive disorders, facial rejuvenation masks, incense, nervous disorders, perfumes, respiratory infections, rheumatism, syphilis, urinary tract infections and skin disorders.

Aromatherapy and home use include and is not limited to:

Genito-Urinary System

  • Cystitis
  • Dysmenorrhea
  • Leukorrhea
  • Metrorrhagia

Immune System

  • Colds
  • Flu

Nervous System

  • Anxiety
  • Nervous tension
  • Stress

Respiratory System

  • Asthma
  • Bronchitis
  • Catarrh
  • Coughing
  • Laryngitis

Skin Care

  • Blemishes
  • Dry skin
  • Mature complexions
  • Scars
  • Wounds
  • Wrinkles

Frankincense is valuable for skincare preparations that aid in the prevention of dry damaged skin, mature skin and wrinkles, in respiratory formulas, immune system support and for nervous depression. Frankincense has pain relieving and decongestant properties, instills deep tranquility to the mind and slows breathing making it a powerful meditation oil. It has a fresh clear aroma without any harsh notes. Frankincense blends well with Bergamot, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Clove, Cypress, Galbanum, Geranium, Ginger, Jasmine, Juniper, Labdanum, Lavender, Mandarin, Myrrh, Neroli, Oakmoss, Patchouli, Lotus, Mandarin Petitgrain, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Thyme, Vetiver and Ylang Ylang essential oils.

Frankincense gum and oil are both used in cosmetics, fragrances, perfumes and soaps. Frankincense is especially useful as an oriental scent lending a spicy scent to men's personal care products. Frankincense is also extensively used in incense. Frankincense is native to the Red Sea region and grows throughout northeast Africa.

Frankincense Essential Oil has the following actions: anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, cicatrizant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine and vulnerary.

This Essential Oil is authentic and natural. To the best of our knowledge it does not contain any artificial ingredients or adulterants of any kind. The analysis and statements are derived from the most complete information available to Alive & Well. This oil is guaranteed by Alive & Well to be of excellent quality.

Our 1 ounce. Bottled in brown glass.

Shelf life is 2 years or more.

Tell a Friend Tell a Friend