Catalog > Basil Leaf, Cut & Sifted, Organic
Basil Leaf, Cut & Sifted, Organic

Basil Leaf, Cut & Sifted, Organic
#355 Basil Leaf, Cut & Sifted, Organic
Price:   $21.00
Qty:    

Frontier Natural Products Basil Leaf, Cut & Sifted, Organic

Basil is very popular in Italian and American kitchens. Basil is also prominent in French cuisine where it's an essential ingredient in the blends fines herbs and herbs de Provence.?

Suggested Uses: You'll also find it in recipes from the Mediterranean (like pesto, which highlights the spice), Thailand, Vietnam, China, and Taiwan. Basil is a customary seasoning in tomato-based sauces, juices, and dressings. It blends well with oregano for pizza sauce and with other seasonings, especially lemon, garlic and thyme.

Origin: Egypt

Organic: QAI Certified Organic

Kosher: KSA Certified

Common Name: Basil, Sweet

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum

Plant Part: Leaf

Size: 16 oz.

Tell a Friend Tell a Friend