Catalog > Peppermint Leaf, Cut & Sifted, Organic
Peppermint Leaf, Cut & Sifted, Organic

Peppermint Leaf, Cut & Sifted, Organic
#630 Peppermint Leaf, Cut & Sifted, Organic
Price:   $25.50
Qty:    

Frontier Natural Products Peppermint Leaf, Cut & Sifted, Organic

Organic, aromatic, top-quality peppermint leaf. Peppermint is a hybrid of watermint and spearmint. Indigenous to Europe, it is now widely cultivated throughout the world. Sometimes referred to as "the world's oldest medicine," peppermint has been used for centuries to settle upset stomach and freshen breath. Aromatic Peppermint Leaf is commonly used for teas, herbal body care and crafts. Sourced from Well Earth farmers in Oregon and Washington.

Directions: To prepare as a tea, pour 8 ounces boiling water over 1 to 2 teaspoons of herb. Cover and steep for 5 to 10 minutes, strain and serve immediately.

Origin: United States

Organic: QAI Certified Organic

Kosher: KSA Certified

Common Name: Mentha x piperita

Botanical Name: Peppermint Leaf

Part Used: Leaves

Size: 16 oz.

Tell a Friend Tell a Friend